Native Plants


Gardening with Native Plants

We appreciate landscape design experts, Jackie Nooney and Jill Crosbie of JNL, for providing the following information after their talk on February 26, 2012.

Latin Name
Viburnum nudum 'Winterthur'
Amelanchier canadensis
Campsis radicans
Liriodendron tulipifera
Myrica pensylvanica
Rhus typhina 'Tiger Eyes'
Dennstaedtia punctiloba
Trillium grandiflorum
Carex pennsylvania
Clethra alnifolia
Eupatorium maculatum
Physocarpus opulifolius
Vaccinium corymbosum
Ilex verticillata
Solidago rugosa
Hamamelis virginiana
Fothergilla gardenii
Cornus stolonifera
Veronicastrum virginicum
Pinus strobus 'Soft Touch'
Amsonia tabermontana
Rudbeckia fulgida 'Goldstrum'
Picea pungens 'Glauca'
Polystichum acrostichoides
Iris versicolor
Chasmanthium latifolium
Mitchella repans
Ajuga reptans

Common Name
Possumhaw Viburnum
Shadblow
Trumpet Vine
Tulip Tree
Bayberry
Sumac
Hayscented Fern
Wake Robin
Pennsylvania Sedge
Summersweet
Joe-pye weed
Ninebark
High Bush Blueberry
Redberry
Goldenrod
Witchhazel
Fothergilla
Redosier Dogwood
Culver's Root
White Pine
Blue Star
Black-eyed Susan
Colorado Blue Spruce
Christmas Fern
Blue Flag Iris
Northern Sea Oats
Patridgeberry
Bugleweed


REFERENCES
Plants
•    The New England Wildflower Society Guide to Growing and Propagating Wildflowers of the United States and Canada. William Cullina
•    The New England Wildflower Society Native Trees, Shrubs, & Vines, A Guide to using, growing, and propagating North American woody plants. William Cullina
•    Landscape Plants for Eastern North America.  Harrison Flint
•    Native Trees, Shrubs and Vines for Urban and Rural America, A Planting Design Manuel for Environmental Designers. Gary Hightshoe
Plant Communities and Wildlife Ecology
•    A Sierra Club Naturalist’s Guide to Southern New England. Neil Jorgensen
•    Wetland, Woodland, Wildland, A Guide to Natural Communities of Vermont.  Elizabeth H. Thompson and Eric R. Sorenson
•    The Field Guide to Wildlife Habitats of the Eastern United States. Janine M. Benyus
•    American Wildlife & Plants, A Guide to Wildlife Food Habit, The use of trees, shrubs, weeds, and herbs by birds and mammals of the United States. Alexander C. Martin, Herbert S. Zim, and Arnold L. Nelson
Native Garden Design
•    American Plants for American Gardens.  Edith A. Roberts and Elsa Rehmann
•    The American Woodland Garden, Capturing the Spirit of the Deciduous Forest. Rick Darke
•    Energy-Wise Landscape Design, A New Approach for your Home and Garden. Sue Reed
•    Gardening with Native Wildflowers. Samuel B. Jones, Jr. and Leonard E. Foote
Design Books for Natural Plantings
•    The Natural Shade Garden. Ken Druse
•    Planting the Natural Garden. Piet Oudolf and Henk Gerritsen